PLUSH ACCOMODATION, STUNNING SCENERY

Phone: +353 (0)65 707 4183      
Email: reservations@cullinansdoolin.com

WE TAKE THE PRIVACY OF YOUR DATA SERIOUSLY

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website www.cullinansdoolin.com (the “Site”). 

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which are linked on the Site. 
Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Statement

The Site is managed by management by Brid and John O'Meara at Doolin, Co. Clare, Ireland (referred in this Privacy Policy as "we" or "us"). 

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on the Site without
your clear permission. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated in a secure 
and confidential manner in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, 
the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks And Services) (Privacy And Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and all other Irish and European Union (with direct effect) laws and regulations relating to processing of personal data and privacy.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

The personal data we may collect includes:

(a) your first name, surname, email address, telephone number and address, provided by you voluntarily if you contact us through our “Contact Us” page on the Site; and

(b) your first name, surname, email address, telephone number and address and country used at the time of booking, through our check availability form which is required in order for us to administer and fulfil your booking. Failure to provide any of this information may result in us being unable to accept or fulfil your booking.

We do not collect any other personal data about you on this Site, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process or by e-mailing us directly).

This personal data is used for the purpose of responding to your queries, administering your booking, internal record keeping and, depending on your preferences, sending you marketing communications on products and services that may be of interest to you and/or on our latest offers or otherwise marketing our products and services (including on social media platforms).

This personal data is processed by us as follows:

(a) where necessary for the purpose of taking steps at your request prior to making a booking and/or for completing and fulfilling your confirmed booking with us;

(b) on the basis of your consent when we send you direct marketing;

(c) complying with our legal obligations in managing records relating to bookings at our property; and

(d) for the purpose of our legitimate interests in ensuring the quality of your stay and that of other guests e.g. responding to any feedback or resolving any complaints or for the investigation of any fraud, and also for marketing purposes.

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties, save as permitted by law in our engagement of any service providers or platform operators who are contractually bound to only process your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation and solely for the purposes set out above. We may also disclose your personal data where required pursuant to a legal obligation.

We will retain your personal data for a period of 7 years or so long as is required by applicable laws, whichever is longer.

This policy does not cover visits to third-party websites. We cannot be held responsible for and disclaim all liability in respect of the policy or privacy practices of such third parties regarding personal details and the use thereof.

Collection and use of Cookies and technical information

When you visit the Site, some browsing-related information on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet etc.) 
is likely to be recorded in files called "cookies" and stored on your device.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, etc) that hold information about your previous visits to our Site. On returning to our Site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our Site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.dataprotection.ie or www.whatarecookies.com.

For instructions on how to disable or remove cookies, please visit - http://www.digitaltrends. com/computing/how-to-delete- cookies-in-chrome-firefox- safari-and-ie/ 

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies help us to improve the quality of your browsing experience when visiting our website and to display advertisements relating to our goods and services that may be of interest to you.

This technical process primarily allows us to:

(a) adapt the layout of our websites to suit your device's display preferences (e.g. language, display resolution, the operating system used etc.);

(b) store some of the information that you fill in on our online forms to help us personalise your subsequent visits to our website;

(c) collect statistics. These relate mainly to the number of times you visit our websites and your use of the different services that we provide (sections and content viewed, links), with the aim of improving their relevance and usability;

(d) put security measures in place (for example asking you to reconnect to a page or service after a certain amount of time has elapsed)

The cookies expire no later than 30 days after your last visit to the Site.

We also use temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

·         The IP address of the visitor's web server

·         The top-level domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net)

·         The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

·         Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and
          documents downloaded)

·         The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard) unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

The technical information will be used only by us for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation.

Your data rights:

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:  -

1.The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).

2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’). 

3. The right to object to the processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’). 

4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).  

5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”). 

6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’). 

The controller for the purposes of GDPR is Cullinan's Guesthouse. 

 

Amendment of Privacy Statement 

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. However, where any such amendments would materially change the use we make of any personal data, any such amendment will be subject to your prior consent, to the extent required by applicable data protection legislation. 

For further information or to request a copy of any personal data which we hold on you, please email  reservations@cullinansdoolin.com. Any personal data access requests will be processed in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection legislation and may be subject to a prescribed fee.

Awards and Guest Feedback

We’re delighted to have received some prestigious awards over the years. Read guest feedback at www.tripadvisor.ie and throughout this site.